Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Current Committees

The ABP appreciates the excellent work of the more than 400 board-certified pediatricians and members of the public who volunteer their time, energy, and expertise to our committees, subboards, and other programs. The committees below produce examinations and provide direction for certification activities.

2019 Committees and Members

Audit Committee

  • Ann E. Burke
  • Anna R. Kuo
  • H. Stacy Nicholson, Chair

Charter and Bylaws Committee

  • H. Stacy Nicholson, Chair
  • Diane M. Pickles, Public Member
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Ann E. Hazinski, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio
  • Michele J. Wall, ex officio

Conflict of Interest Committee

  • B. Keith English
  • John G. Frohna
  • Amy L. Kratchman, Public Member
  • Egla C. Rabinovich, Chair
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Keith J. Mann, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Credentials Committee

  • Laura M. Brooks, Chair
  • Joseph T. Gilhooly
  • David A. Gremse
  • V. Robyn Kinebrew, Public Member
  • Victoria F. Norwood
  • Richard P. Shugerman
  • Joseph W. St. Geme III
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Decision Skills Committee

  • Rhonda G. Acholonu
  • Benjamin S. Alexander, Medical Editor
  • Eugenia Chan
  • Alicia M. Diaz-Thomas
  • Andrew J. MacGinnitie
  • Ian T. Nathanson, Chair
  • Bradley G. Olson
  • Vishwas P. Vaniawala

Education and Training Committee

  • Michael A. Barone
  • Maneesh Batra
  • Debra M. Boyer
  • Su-Ting T. Li
  • Richard B. Mink
  • Daniel J. Schumacher
  • Nancy D. Spector
  • R. Franklin Trimm, Chair
  • Nicole R. Washington
  • Joseph A. Zenel
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Carol L. Carraccio, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Executive Committee

  • Ann E. Burke
  • Anna R. Kuo, Chair
  • David G. Nichols
  • H. Stacy Nicholson
  • Victoria F. Norwood

Family Leadership Committee

  • Valerie G. Fleishman
  • V. Robyn Kinebrew
  • Amy L. Kratchman
  • Stacey L. Lihn
  • Diane M. Pickles, Chair
  • Tara B. Rouse
  • Kathryn A. Sabadosa
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Carole M. Lannon, Consultant
  • Laurel K. Leslie, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio

Finance Committee (ABP)

  • Stephanie D. Davis
  • Anna R. Kuo
  • David G. Nichols
  • H. Stacy Nicholson, Chair
  • Victoria F. Norwood
  • Robin H. Steinhorn
  • Ann E. Hazinski, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Finance Committee (ABP Foundation)

  • Ann E. Burke
  • Anna R. Kuo
  • David G. Nichols
  • H. Stacy Nicholson, Chair
  • Victoria F. Norwood
  • Ann E. Hazinski, ex officio
  • Laurel K. Leslie, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

General Pediatrics Examination Committee

  • Benjamin S. Alexander, Medical Editor
  • Cindy B. Daugherty
  • Rachel L. Dawkins
  • Dominick J. DeBlasio
  • Nancy R. Doelling
  • Mary Beth Fasano, ABAI Liaison
  • Steven G. Federico
  • Norman D. Ferrari III, Medical Editor
  • Donna R. Halloran
  • Nneka A. Holder
  • Miriam D. Johnson
  • Priyanka Kaul
  • Lucy Lot
  • Michael P. Lukela
  • Robin Madden
  • Jaime D. McKinney
  • Christopher W. Morton
  • Stephen L. Nelson, Jr.
  • Roberto J. Ortiz-Aguayo
  • Neal L. Rojas
  • Jenny C. Sung
  • Jonathan E. Teitelbaum
  • Yousef Y. Turshani
  • Michael Yafi
  • Pamela L. Zeitlin

General Pediatrics MOCA-Peds Committee

  • Laura M. Brooks, Consultant and Medical Editor
  • Alexandra J. Cvijanovich
  • Douglas S. Diekema
  • Matthew J. Gracianette 
  • Alison V. Holmes
  • Marta A. King
  • Karen S. Leonard
  • Martha C. Middlemist
  • Damien H. Mitchell
  • Kelly A. Orringer
  • Robert A. Poth
  • Jessica S. Rappaport
  • Holly Rothermel
  • Lisa J. Samson-Fang
  • Ansley N. Splinter
  • Marc A. Yester

General Pediatrics Oversight Committee

  • Benjamin S. Alexander, Medical Editor
  • Laura M. Brooks, Consultant and Medical Editor
  • Rachel L. Dawkins
  • Norman D. Ferrari III, Chair, Medical Editor
  • Karen S. Leonard
  • Michael P. Lukela
  • Lisa J. Samson-Fang
  • Marc. A Yester
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Linda A. Althouse, ex officio 
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio 

Global Health Task Force

  • Linda D. Arnold, AAP Rep
  • Maneesh Batra
  • Sabrina M. Butteris, Chair
  • Christopher A. Cunha
  • Jonathan D. Klein
  • David G. Nichols
  • Cliff M. O’Callahan
  • Michael B. Pitt
  • Nicole E. St Clair
  • Andrew P. Steenhoff
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio

Informatics Task Force

  • William G. Adams
  • Robert W. Grundmeier
  • Erin N. Hickman
  • Kevin B. Johnson, Chair
  • Alex R. Kemper
  • Dean S. Miner
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio
  • Dongming Zhang, ex officio

Long-Term Investment Committee

  • Ann E. Burke
  • Christopher A. Cunha
  • David A. Gremse
  • Anna R. Kuo, Chair
  • David G. Nichols
  • H. Stacy Nicholson
  • Victoria F. Norwood
  • Gregory W. Brown, Financial Consultant, ex officio
  • Ann E. Hazinski, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Maintenance of Certification Committee

  • Valerie G. Fleishman, Public Member
  • Jeannie S. Huang
  • Kathy J. Jenkins
  • Susanna A. McColley
  • James M. Moses
  • Jorge M. Quiñonez
  • Tara B. Rouse, Public Member
  • Sangeeta K. Gill Schroeder
  • Pamela K. Shaw, AAP Rep
  • Pamela J. Simms-Mackey
  • Lindsay A. Thompson, Chair
  • Brad C. Weselman
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Marshall L. Land Jr., Consultant
  • Keith J. Mann, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio

New Subspecialties Committee

  • Rhonda G. Acholonu
  • Christopher A. Cunha, Chair
  • Rachel L. Dawkins
  • Elena G. Fuentes-Afflick
  • Judith S. Shaw, Public Member
  • Joseph W. St. Geme III
  • Patricia N. Whitley-Williams
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Nominating Committee

  • Ann E. Burke
  • Rutledge Q. Huston
  • Anna R. Kuo, Chair
  • David G. Nichols
  • Victoria F. Norwood
  • Linda A. Althouse, ex officio
  • Suzanne K. Woods, ex officio

Research Advisory Committee

  • Maria T. Britto, Chair
  • Tina L. Cheng
  • Lewis R. First
  • Elena G. Fuentes-Afflick
  • Eric S. Holmboe
  • John D. Lantos
  • David M. Rubin
  • Kathryn A. Sabadosa, Public Member
  • Daniel C. West
  • Anna R. Kuo, ex officio
  • Laurel K. Leslie, ex officio
  • David G. Nichols, ex officio